Mind A-Mazes 2019

Author Archive

Would a homemade instrument that produces a discernable musical pitch be allowed?

by on Sep.30, 2019, under Uncategorized

Rule 3 states that a musical instrument has to be one typically used in most bands of music classes.  So no you cannot use a homemade instrument.

The type of musical instrument that your device will attempt to play is up to teams to decide, but the instrument must fit in the space limit requirement and the instrument should be one typically used in most bands or music classes.  For example, having a stick hit a book or folder would not count as a musical instrument for this challenge.

Leave a Comment more...

According to number 10, a step is a “transfer of energy between 2 different actions.” Does one marble triggering a second marble to roll on a different surface count as a step?

by on Sep.25, 2019, under Uncategorized

No, the key word is ‘different’ actions, so one marble or ball hitting another marble or ball is the same action repeating and would not count as a step.  Similarly, dominoes or domino-like objects hitting each other won’t count as ‘different’ actions.  Also, numerous similar objects all hanging and hitting each other one after another would not be a different action.

Leave a Comment more...



Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!

Visit our friends!

A few highly recommended friends...

    Archives

    All entries, chronologically...